This Week at Good Shepherd, October 14-20, 2019

Wednesday, October 16
1:00 p.m. – Prayer Shawl Ministry
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 17
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor Marion
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers
5:00 p.m. – Community Meal at Decorah Lutheran

Thursday, October 18
11:00 a.m. – Stewardship Committee
3:45 p.m. – Outreach & Hospitality

Sunday, October 20 – 19th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Handbell warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:45 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – New Member Information Meeting

 

This Week at Good Shepherd, October 7-13, 2019

Tuesday, October 8
9:00 a.m.- Worship and Music Committee
9:30 a.m. – Anna Circle – Carol Hasvold hosts
1:00 p.m. – Wellington Place Bingo Party – GS volunteers

Wednesday, October 9
10:00 a.m. – Miriam Circle – Carol Hasvold hosts
10:30 a.m. – Communion at Aase Haugen
1:00 p.m. – Communion at Wellington Place
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 10
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor Marion
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers

Sunday, October 13 – 18th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Choir warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship Service with Holy Communion – Service of Healing
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:50 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – Adult Forum – Facilities Improvement Update

 

This Week at Good Shepherd, September 30-October 6, 2019

Wednesday, October 2
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 3
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers
1:30 p.m. – Property & Management Committee
5:00 p.m. – Community Meal at Decorah Lutheran (Good Shepherd sponsors)

Sunday, October 6 – 17th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Choir warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:45 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – Adult Forum – Quilting Project with Carole Daughton

 

This Week at Good Shepherd, September 23-28, 2019

Tuesday, September 24
7:00 p.m. – CLA Circle – Ann Naslund hosts

Wednesday, September 25
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, September 26
1:00 p.m. – Memorial Service – John Bale

Sunday, September 29 – 16th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Choir warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship Service with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:45 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum

This Week at Good Shepherd, September 16-22, 2019

Tuesday, September 17
7:00 p.m. – Council Meeting

Wednesday, September 18
1:00 p.m. – Prayer Shawl Ministry – Jeri Laursen hosts
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, September 19
12 noon – Centering Prayers
5:00 p.m. – Community Meal at Decorah Lutheran Church

Friday, September 20
11:00 a.m. – Stewardship Committee

Sunday, September 22 –15th Sunday after Pentecost
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:45 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum

Please excuse the mess during the renovation process!

The radio broadcast is temporarily suspended as we address technical difficulties.