This Week at Good Shepherd, July 15-21, 2019

Tuesday, July 16
4:00 p.m. – Social Justice Committee Meeting
5:30 p.m. – Krumkake Baking – GS Fellowship Hall

Wednesday, July 17
5:30 p.m. – Krumkake Baking – GS Fellowship Hall
6:30 p.m. – Band Rehearsal

Thursday, July 18 – August Newsletter Deadline
12 noon – Centering Prayers
5:30 p.m. – Krumkake Baking – GS Fellowship Hall|
7:00 p.m. – Book Discussion – Pulpit Rock Brewing Company

Saturday, July 20
9:00 a.m. – Krumkake Baking – GS Fellowship Hall
1:00 p.m. – Krumkake Baking – GS Fellowship Hall

Sunday, July 21 – 6th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Pick-up Band
9:30 a.m. – Worship Service with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour

This Week at Good Shepherd, July 8-14, 2019

Tuesday, July 9
12 noon – Book Discussion at Pastor’s home

Wednesday, July 10
10:30 a.m. Communion at Aase Haugen
6:30 p.m. – Band Rehearsal

Thursday, July 11
11:00 a.m. – Memorial Service for Betty Rose (visitation 10:30 a.m.)

Friday, July 12
11:00 a.m. – Stewardship Committee

Saturday, July 13
9:00 a.m. – Krumkake batter mixing – GS Fellowship Hall

Sunday, July 14 – 5th Sunday after Pentecost
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour

 

 

Memorial Service for Betty Rose, July 11, 11:00 am

THURSDAY, JULY 11, 11:00 A.M. – MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR BETTY ROSE – Sharon Rendack’s mother Betty, congregation member formerly of Decorah and more recently of Davenport, died on Sunday, June 30, The memorial service will be at Good Shepherd with Pastor Amy officiating. Visitation will begin at 10:30 a.m. A luncheon in the Fellowship Hall will follow the service. An obituary is available here: www.fjelstul.com/obituary/betty-rose

This Week at Good Shepherd, July 1-7, 2019

Wednesday, July 3
6:30 p.m. – Band Rehearsal

Thursday, July 4 – Office closed

 

 


Sunday, July 7 – 4th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Pick-up Handbells
9:30 a.m. – Worship Service with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour

 

This Week at Good Shepherd, June 24-30, 2019

Monday, June 24
3:00 p.m. – Ordination of Nathan Wicks

Tuesday, June 25
7:00 p.m. – CLA Circle – Marie Freerking hosts

Wednesday, June 26
11:00 a.m. – Communion at Eastern Star

Thursday, June 27
12:00 p.m. – Centering Prayer

Sunday, June 30 – 3rd Sunday after Pentecost
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour