Reformation Sunday, Jazz Worship, Food Pantry Sunday, October 27, 2019

WEAR RED to celebrate REFORMATION SUNDAY on October 27.  Reformation Sunday commemorates the Reformation movement started by Martin Luther in the 16th century.  Luther (1483 – 1546) was a German priest, Dominican monk, and professor of theology.

We also will have our second fall JAZZ WORSHIP service led by Jon Ailabouni, adjunct professor of music, director of Luther College’s Jazz Band, and four Luther student musicians.

Finally, we will celebrate FOOD PANTRY SUNDAY Items needed for October by the Decorah Community Food Pantry are cooking oil (quart size) and men’s and women’s deodorant. Monetary donations are also welcome – make checks payable to the Decorah Community Food Pantry.

This Week at Good Shepherd, October 21-27, 2019

Tuesday, October 22
6:30 p.m. – CLA Circle – Kit Assembly at church

Wednesday, October 23
11:00 a.m. – Communion at Eastern Star
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 24
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor Marion
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers

Sunday, October 27 – 20th Sunday after Pentecost – Reformation Sunday
9:30 a.m. – Jazz Worship Service with Holy Communion 
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:50 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – Adult Forum – Stewardship Appeal 2020

This Week at Good Shepherd, October 14-20, 2019

Wednesday, October 16
1:00 p.m. – Prayer Shawl Ministry
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 17
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor Marion
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers
5:00 p.m. – Community Meal at Decorah Lutheran

Thursday, October 18
11:00 a.m. – Stewardship Committee
3:45 p.m. – Outreach & Hospitality

Sunday, October 20 – 19th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Handbell warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:45 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – New Member Information Meeting

 

This Week at Good Shepherd, October 7-13, 2019

Tuesday, October 8
9:00 a.m.- Worship and Music Committee
9:30 a.m. – Anna Circle – Carol Hasvold hosts
1:00 p.m. – Wellington Place Bingo Party – GS volunteers

Wednesday, October 9
10:00 a.m. – Miriam Circle – Carol Hasvold hosts
10:30 a.m. – Communion at Aase Haugen
1:00 p.m. – Communion at Wellington Place
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 10
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor Marion
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers

Sunday, October 13 – 18th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Choir warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship Service with Holy Communion – Service of Healing
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:50 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – Adult Forum – Facilities Improvement Update

 

This Week at Good Shepherd, September 30-October 6, 2019

Wednesday, October 2
5:30 p.m. – Confirmation Class
7:00 p.m. – Choir Practice
8:00 p.m. – Band Practice

Thursday, October 3
10:00 a.m.- Bible study with Pastor
12 :00 noon – Centering Prayers
1:30 p.m. – Property & Management Committee
5:00 p.m. – Community Meal at Decorah Lutheran (Good Shepherd sponsors)

Sunday, October 6 – 17th Sunday after Pentecost
8:45 a.m. – Choir warmup
9:30 a.m. – Worship with Holy Communion
10:30 a.m. – Fellowship Hour
10:45 a.m. – Sunday School and Youth Forum
11:00 a.m. – Adult Forum – Quilting Project with Carole Daughton