Congregation Officers, Council, Committees, Leaders – 2019

The Council is comprised of the pastor, the four congregation officers, a representative of each of the six elected Standing Committees of the congregation, and a Youth Representative. Terms end after the annual meeting in the year indicated.

2019 CONGREGATION OFFICERS, COUNCIL, COMMITTEES and SUBCOMMITTEES 
CHURCH STAFF and MUSIC & WORSHIP LEADERS

CONGREGATION COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP:

The Executive Committee; a representative of each Standing Committee; a Youth Representative.

2019 Congregation CouncilSteve Holland, Linda Donoghue, Jonathon Struve, John Moeller, Bob Larson, Kerry Johnson, Bob Felde, Jerry Bruce, Bob Naslund, Nathan Larson (youth representative)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

Pastor – Pastor Amy Zalk Larson; President – Steve Holland ‘20; Vice President – Linda Donoghue ‘20; Secretary – Jonathon Struve;
Treasurer – John Moeller

STANDING COMMITTEES:

Education Committee: Anna Norris ’20, Bob Felde ’20; Bridget Parker ’22; (Education Committee fills the responsibilities of the Youth Committee.) Youth Representative: Nathan Larson, ’20 
             Adult Forum Subcommittee: Jutta Anderson; Dick Ylvisaker; Gail                Judisch

Outreach and Hospitality Committee: Janeen Christy ’20; Kim Kavan ’21; Kerry Johnson ’22
            Communications Subcommittee: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jane Kemp;               Anna Norris; Kathy Buzza

Property & Management Committee: Bob Naslund ’20; Claude Hayes ’21; Gary Hildebrandt ‘22
            Landscape Subcommittee: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jane Kemp; Norma               Refsal

Stewardship Committee: Jerry Bruce ’20; Connie Buresh ’21; Brent Parker ’22; Angie Sadler
            Social Justice Subcommittee: David Judisch; Kate Narveson; Lyle                Otte; Marty Steele; Hayley Jackson; Marion Pruitt-Jefferson (acting                   chair)

Worship & Music Committee: Bob Larson ’21; Jon Ailabouni ‘21; Martha Monson Lowe ’22; ex officio: Brooke Joyce (Music Director); Elizabeth Kaschins (Altar Guild)
            Ad Hoc Art at Good Shepherd Subcommittee: Jutta Anderson;                   Barbara Berg; Erik Berg; David Faldet; Harley Refsal

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES and REPRESENTATIVES

Aase Haugen Senior Services Representatives: Ann Naslund ’22; Diane Kruse ’22; Donna Bahr ’21  

Audit CommitteeMike Bollinger ’20; John Schroeher ‘21 (Elected by the Congregation Council)

Budget Committee: Members of Property & Management Committee; Pastor Amy; Treasurer John Moeller

Depot Outlet, Inc., Voting RepresentativesGlendalu Wuest; Kathy Buzza (Elected by Congregation Council)                              

Governing Documents CommitteeElizabeth Kaschins; Jane Kemp

Lutheran Cemetery Association RepresentativeDick Ylvisaker ’22

Mission Assistance Fund: Pastor Amy; John Moeller,Treasurer; Hayley Jackson

Mission Endowment Fund CommitteeRuss Freerking ‘20; Jane Borelli ‘20; Denise Tapscott ’21; Brian Solberg ’22; Clara Knudson ’22

Nominating Committee: Steve Holland; Linda Donoghue; Ruth Bruce; Dennis Barnaal; Pastor Amy; two outgoing Council members elected by Council in Fall 2019

Northeastern Iowa Synod/Upper Iowa River Conference Voting Members: Steve Holland, Linda Donoghue, Pastor Amy

CHURCH STAFF and MUSIC and WORSHIP LEADERS

Pastor: Amy Larson – amyzlarson@gmail.com

Director of Children, Youth and Family Ministry: Kathryn Thompson – kathryn.susann@gmail.com

Administrative Assistant: Jenny Werner – goodshepherddecorah@gmail.com

Financial Secretary: Joyce Epperly

Security: Erik Berg

Music Director: Brooke Joyce

Altar Guild Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jeri Laursen