Congregation Officers, Council, Committees, Leaders – 2018

The Council is comprised of the pastor, the four congregation officers, a representative of each of the six elected Standing Committees of the congregation, and a Youth Representative. Terms end after the annual meeting in the year indicated.

2018 CONGREGATION OFFICERS, COUNCIL, COMMITTEES and SUBCOMMITTEES 
CHURCH STAFF and MUSIC & WORSHIP LEADERS

CONGREGATION COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP:

The Executive Committee; a representative of each Standing Committee; a Youth Representative.

2018 Congregation Council: Megan Buckingham, Steve Holland, Jonathon Struve, John Moeller, Jon Christy, Janeen Christy, Marty Steele, Bob Felde, Germano Streese, Ava Holland.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:

Lead Pastor – Pastor Amy Zalk Larson; President – Megan Buckingham ‘19; Vice President – Steve Holland ‘19; Secretary – Jonathon Struve, ’19; Treasurer – John Moeller, ’19

 STANDING COMMITTEES:

Education Committee: Anna Norris ’20, Heather Cote ’19, Bob Felde ’20 (Education Committee fills the responsibilities of the Youth Committee.) Youth Representative: Ava Holland ’19

            Adult Forum Subcommittee: Jutta Anderson and Dick Ylvisaker

Evangelism Committee: Janeen Christy ’20, Sharon Rendack ’19, Kim Kavan ’21

            Communications Subcommittee: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jane                     Kemp; Anna Norris, Kathy Buzza

Property & Management Committee: Marty Steele, ’19; Bob Naslund, ’20; Claude Hayes, ‘21

             Landscape Subcommittee: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jane Kemp;                      Norma Refsal

Stewardship Committee: Germano Streese’19, Jerry Bruce ’20, Connie Buresh ’21

            Social Justice Subcommittee: David Judisch; Kate Narveson;                   Lyle Otte; Marty Steele; Hayley Jackson; Pastor Marion Pruitt-                       Jefferson (acting chair)

Worship & Music Committee: Jon Christy ’19, Kathryn Thompson ‘20; Bob Larson ’21; ex officio: Brooke Joyce (Music Director), Elizabeth Kaschins (altar guild)

            Ad Hoc Art at Good Shepherd Subcommittee: Jutta                                 Anderson; Barbara Berg; Erik Berg; David Faldet; Harley Refsal

ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES and REPRESENTATIVES

Aase Haugen Homes Representatives: Ann Naslund ’19; Judy Schoel ’20; Donna Bahr ‘21

Audit Committee: Bob Larson ’19; Karl Jacobsen ’20; Mike Bollinger ’21 (Elected by the Congregation Council)

Budget Committee: Members of Property & Management Committee; Pastor Amy; Treasurer: John Moeller ‘19

Depot Outlet, Inc., Voting Representatives: Krista Holland; Kathy Buzza (elected by Congregation Council)                                    

Governing Documents Committee: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jane Kemp

Lutheran Cemetery Association Representative: Dick Ylvisaker

Mission Assistance Fund: Pastor Amy, Treasurer: John Moeller ’19, Jennifer Self

Mission Endowment Fund Committee: Jutta Anderson ’19; Tim Schoel ’19; Russ Freerking ‘20; Jane Borelli ‘20; Denise Tapscott ’21

Nominating Committee: Megan Buckingham; Steve Holland; Harley Refsal; Marilyn Rue; Pastor Amy; two out-going Council members elected by Council in fall 2018

Northeastern Iowa Synod/Upper Iowa River Conference Voting Members: Megan Buckingham, Steve Holland, Pastor Amy

CHURCH STAFF and MUSIC and WORSHIP LEADERS

Lead Pastor: Amy Larson – amyzlarson@gmail.com;

Assistant Pastor: Marion Pruitt-Jefferson – mpruitt.jefferson58@gmail.com

Administrative Assistant: Jenny Werner – goodshepherddecorah@gmail.com

Financial Secretary: Joyce Epperly

Security: Don Berg

Music Director: Brooke Joyce

Altar Guild Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Kaschins; Jeri Laursen